School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They said that she'd be no help to him at all. But she became the worst beggar of them all and used to go around every day in a donkey car smoking a pipe.
    One day Dan Driscoll travelled around the parish of Castlelyons asking for money to help to bury his mother. Lots of people gave him a shilling or two shillings. The very next day all the Driscolls passed through the village except Dan. The people were very surprised to see his mother sitting on one of the cars and no sign of death on her. Dan spent all the money drinking over in Ballynoe. He was drunk for three days. He never came near Castlelyons for a long time after that. It was he and his wife used to cause most of the fights because they were the worst for drinking. Some of his brothers used not drink at all and they always wore good clothes and kept good animals and cars. They were horse-tanglers and never bothered making cans and gallons.
      1. people by social grouping
    Frank Murphy