School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago mass was said in Carraig An Aifrinn in the parish of Glenville. It is said that while the priest was saying mass the English soldiers came upon him and killed him. The rock where mass was said is known as Carraig An Aifrinn or the "Mass Rock". The altar stone can be seen to the present day.
    The priest also said mass in Teampaillin in the parish of Mourne Abbey. The people used place themselves on the rock watching the English soldiers.
    In the rock where the mass was said there is a stone with a hole in it. It is said that long ago the people need only put their finger in the hole and their sins were forgiven. This stone was called "The Sinners Stone" and it can still be seen.
    There was once a woman who put a bean in the box for every mass heard. One day she found only one bean in the box and she knew she only heard one mass well. Then she became very holy.
    Long ago a priest died and a large crowd attended his funeral. One night the people went into the church and they saw the priest. It was said that he could not be saved unless
    Joan Coleman
    Knockantota South, Co. Cork