School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

four years.
    The cross day of the year is Good Friday. If it rained on St. Swithen's Day it would rain for forty days. If it was dry it would be dry for forty days. If there was a shower on Friday or Saturday it would rain for the rest of the day. People plant potatoes in April or Good Friday which is considered lucky.
    The first twelve days of April are called the days of the old cow. Once the March wind told an old cow that she would die before the month was out. The cow did not die. She then began to boast. Then March borrowed two weeks from April to get even with the cow. As she was dying she said it's old March back again. We often say this in the beginning of April when we hear the wind howling, "that's the tune the old cow died of".
    The early weeks of September are called "the harvest of the geese" because they can be seen picking oats in the stubble. When its is raining we say, "it is fine days for ducks".
    Maureen O' Brien
    Knockantota South, Co. Cork