School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    This gate is composed of solid wrought iron bars, flat in shape, from 22 to 23 inches in breadth, 3/4 in. thick which are crossed at right angles by similiar bars of like dimensions, secured at the points of junction by strong iron bolts. It is rounded at the top and is 6ft 3 1/2 ins high; by 3ft 10ins wide. The whole rests on two massive wrought iron gudgeons, morticed into the left joint of the doorway, which is built by large blocks of limestone, apparently set after the gudgeons had been fixed. The gate, when closed is secured by a heavy iron chain, conducted through a species of miniature embrasure, cut in the right door-post which passes through the wall of the hall within. There can be little doubt that this grille is contemporaneous with the Castle and it is interesting to note is identical with that adopted at Blarney Castle, built in 1472, where a similiar opening appears at the right side of the doorway.
    Immediately outside Ballea Castle are to be seen two guns, apparently 9 pounders, that had originally belonged to the "Lark" frigate which was wrecked in Courtmacsherry Bay in 1628.
    In this castle there are 22 rooms, and 32 windows. It is situated on an eminence overlooking the Abha-na-Buidhe. It has very fine fruit and flower
    Languages
    Olive Condon