School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    cured a strain in the hand or leg. A cobweb was used to stop bleeding. The old cure was a hot sheep skin for baldness in the head. The donkey's milk was a cure for the whooping cough. Old people used to put a hot stocking round a sore throat. Wax was used as a cure for a boil. There is a disease called thrush which comes on a baby's tongue. The remedy for it is to blow one's breath on it. The cure for a toothache was to bend a knitting needle and redden it in the fire and put a rag on it and stick it in your tooth.
    The cure for warts is forge water. Penny-leaves which are found in water are good for corns. The water of the ash is a cure for rheumatism.
    Mary O' Leary
    Meadstown, Co. Cork