School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    blue-stone and washing-soda in June to prevent blight. The crop is dug out in October before the frost sets in. They are stored either in pit or houses. There are several varieties of potatoes. Epicure are an early variety. Aran Banners and Great Scots grow very large. Long ago Champions were the best eating potatoes but they died out. Kerrs Pinks are the best now. Golden Wonders, Aran Chiefs and Irish Queens are also good eating potatoes.
    Starch could also be made from them. Long ago the people had no other kind of starch but it. It could be made by peeling a potato and grating it into a bowl. Then put some cold water on it and let it stand for a while. Strain off the water and the starch goes to the bottom.
    Languages
    Hannah Connell