School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are different kinds of horses according to the work they do. There are ponies, cobs, draught and hackney horses. When calling the hens "Tuk, Tuk", is used. The old custom was to set thirteen eggs for hatching but the people now considered thirteen an unlucky number and they set twelve. The eggs are marked with three crosses made with a burnt stick before they are hatched. The hens lay nearly all the year but they do not lay well in Winter. The best strain of hens are the Anconas, American bronze turkeys, White and Indian Runner ducks and Emden geese. It is said if a cock crows it is a sign that a relation is dead. Long ago it is said three cocks came into a house and began to crow around a child four of five years of age. The child began to turn them out. Immediately her leg got paralysed and it is said
    Hannah Connell
    Kilnahone, Co. Cork