School: Baile Uí Chróinín (roll number 10594)

Ballycroneen West, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

There is a holy well situated in Rostellan in the parish of Aghada.

There is a holy well situated in Rostellan in the parish of Aghada People from all parts come an pray and give their rounds to honour our Blessed Lady as the well is known by the name of "Lady's Well" The festival[?] is held on the fifteenth of August and opens eight days before and remains open for eight days after. Any person going there to pray between these days is supposed to get the benefit of the indulgences. In bye-gone the holy Sacrifice of the Mass was offered up there but of late years this is not done. Still a [?] frequent the shrine up to the present day. There is a legend in the locality that a Protestant lady who was living near the well. She ordered her servant to put down a pot of the well-water. The servant told her that the well-water was not used eight days before the festival nor eight days after. But she
    Rostellan, Co. Cork
    Chris Cuddigan