School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the first time in this country. The people did not realize what an awful calamity the Blight was until they found themselves without and food to face the year 1847.
    The population was then very high and wages very low. The government did nothing to ease the situation throughout the country.
    In this part of the country the ravages of (Black Forty Seven) were felt, just as in other counties. The poor people living in their little thatched cabins, tried to be brave and hid their hunger as long as they could. Then the awful pang of hunger brought them out to eat the weeds, grass, and other unhealthy things which in the
    Kathleen Taylor
    Knocknabooly West, Co. Limerick