School: Shanagolden (C.) (roll number 4184)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Úna, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    of cloth would be there when they go again. Some people leave flowers, holy pictures, rosary beads, and other holy things at the well.
    A long time ago, a woman washed clothes in the well for a few days. It sprung up in another place, and a few days after when the woman came down to the well again with more clothes, she heard a voice saying to ho home or if she came down with them, and began to wash them into the well again that she would not go home alive. She did not go home until she hear it the third time. There she turned back home. Some people say that the voice was the fish, and that fish there yet.
    Eileen O' Brien
    Miss Mary O Brien