School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    drawing it. Tadhg saluted him and the minister rose his hat to the priest as he thought. Tadhg asked him where was he going and he said to the nearest town for some messages. He asked Tadhg would he come and Tadhg said no. He told him to go into the house that there was no one there only his wife and that she would entertain him until he would come back. Tadhg went in and knocked at the back door. There was a man threshing wheat inside in the kitchen and when the wife saw the priest coming she covered the man with the straw. Tadg came in and stood in the kitchen and asked for the boss. The wife said he was gone to town and would not be long.
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable