School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

(continued)
    When she was stronger the boy explained all that had happened to him. The two brought in the coffin, took off the cover of it and to their great surprise they saw a young girl inside it. She called for a drink, and the woman gave her a drink. Then they took her and put her to bed.
    When she got alright she told them of all her exploits. She said she was an only daughter and lived with her father and mother in a nice house.
    This day she fell sick and had to get into bed. The parents thought she was very bad, so when nigh came they went to bed. While they slept it is
    Denis Healy
    Patrick Healy