School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

(continued)
    said that the fairies came and took away the girl and left a dead body in the bed. When the parents got up in the morning to their great surprise their daughter was dead as they thought. There was great terror and lonesomeness in their hearts. They buried the dead body and never again expected to see her
    The girl said she would be very thankful to the boy if he went to meet her father and tell him all that had happened.
    The boy set off one morning as the sun was showering its first rays on the dace of the earth. After three days of a tiresome search he found the father. When he related his case, the father was
    Denis Healy
    Patrick Healy