School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    message by word and praising the one he has come from, awaits a reply. A consultation between the parents, and the son or daughter filling and perhaps though the young couple never met, nor know of each other they consent to go ahead with the match. The messenger comes back in great glee (as 'twas a customary habit to treat him well, especially if they approved of the message he brought). The day for "setting on the match" is appointed and the venue. They generally meet on a market or fair day and the meeting is in a public house, where they imbine some additional spirits on such an important occasion. The young couple often meet for the first time on this day and the two spend the day together whilst the bargain goes on between the parents and perhaps a few immediate friends. Three or four main points are to be agreed on.
    The man who is about to take the weight of house-keeping off his shoulders and to give possession to his son their, states clearly what he is bestowing on his son, and the dowry he expects to receive. Very seldom a man gets the full dowry he claims, and after much bargaining and bartering, they agree and the news spreads like wild-fire that Jack ___ has a match made with Mary Joe ___. Friends, neighbours, and relatives are jubilant as they expect an invitation to the wedding feast. They are not disappointed. The wedding is to take place in a fortnight or 3 weeks' time and all are invited. There is to be a drive-"drag", and all will take part. Horses are prepared, cars are hired and the morning arrives. The friends of the
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir