School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    bridegroom call on him. They are entertained with refreshments, music, and dance and they proceed to the bride's house. Here they are again entertained in like manner. After a time they proceed to the church. The bride occupies the last car. Often an old shoe is thrown after them for good luck or better still it may be tied to the car unknown to them.
    The marriage ceremony is over, the party gets ready for the homeward trip. The horsemen are mounted, the horses are well groomed and prepared. The jockeys's spurs are sparkling. The newly married pair take their seat in the 1st car to lead off the procession. The horsemen to the front, the race starts. It's a great honour to "take the house" first. Off they go at top speed, spurs and whips are applied and all and everybody clear off the road. Farmers along the rout set aside their work, housekeepers run out, everybody comes to see the "drag". Those on the roadside cheer them to urge them on. For miles you can see folk on hilltops, on top of fences and other vantage points watching the contest. 'Tis a topic of conversation before and after. The house is reached, the winner is treated — the prize for his hard won race. The poor horse are perspiring and panting, showing signs of the gruelling test they have been through.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir