School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. There is a man in Meenlitrim and his name is Parinell. He follows up Dan Fouler and lets the farmers go to hell. He gets five shillings every day it is his daily pay. He works so hard on Sundays he has not time to pray. He is a class of farmer he owns a piece of ground. And if you want a sop of hay it is there it will be found.
    The price I think is moderate and the quality first rate. And if you want it hurry up or else you will be late. He keeps a herd of dairy goats there of the milking strain. And he is off to Micky Doaty's but here I must refrain. He also keeps a flick of fowl about thirty-one or two. And he goes to Con the Pensioner's and gives him I owe you.
      1. poetry