School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack was not dead he was angry. He went again to the fairy woman for an advice and this time she told him to send Jack to a field near a bridge and that a shower of rain would fall while he would be there and that he would run under the bridge for shelter and that she would come with a spear and kill him. Next day Jack went to the field. When the rain fell he went under the bridge and soon he felt the spear going through his head. He called the giant and they both killed the fairy. On another occasion he was ploughing in a field near the sea when a whale came out and followed him but Jack pulled up a tree and beat the whale with it until he made him as tired as that he could not walk.
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth