School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

In Dillane's land Abbeyfeale Hill, Abbeyfeale, there is a place (where) where unbaptised children were buried and there stands a fort. This is a story I heard my father tell on a cold winter's night, as we sat snuggly around a comfortable fire.
    It happened on a fine Autumn day that as my grandfather R.I.P. Fox Dillane R.I.P. and some others were digging potatoes in the Kiln field where the fort is situated.
    After eating their dinner they took a smoke near (the) the ditch and to there astonishment two women came out from the fort and started to pick the potatoes and returned when they had last picked.
    The diggers hastened their steps to where they
    Thomas Lane