School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The Dead Hunt. 22.6.38
    There was a groom working for a lord up near Charleville. Each night at about midnight, he used to go and look at the horses to see if they were alright for the night.
    One night as he was looking at them, a huntsman came into the stable to him and asked him for the loan of one them. He promised he would have the horse back again in the stable safe and sound before morning. So the groom gave the horse but he noticed that the horse seemed terrified and was trembling all over. The groom went to his room, but before getting into bed, he looked out the window and saw a crowd of huntsmen in the yard. They had whips and hounds and he could see through the bodies of the huntsmen and dogs.
    During the night he could hear the blowing of horns, the cracking of whips and the shouting of the huntsmen. Next morning he went out and found the horse in the stable the same as if nothing had happened.
    Con Cahill
    Oibrí tí