School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fool and he questioned him. "Oh! I know where he is", said the fool, !I buried him in the haggard". Some days before that it dawned onthe sensible brother that the fool might give the secret away. so he thought of a plan. He removed the Parson to another part of the field and killled a goat and put it down where the Parson had been buried.
    When the Parson's son and the fool came to the spot where he had buried his father, the Parson's son said. "Dig away now and if you find him, I will give you the hundred pounds". So he dug away until he came to the goat. He met its head first and looking up at the parson's son, said, "Had your father horns or did horns grow on him since I put him down here?" "Ah", said the disappointed young man. "I am a bigger fool than you are and to believe you". So he never heard anymore about his father from that day to this.
    Sgealaide - Sean O'Artagain.
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer