School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    three men were playing cards in Bill Cussen's house, Ballinaguile. The same flash of lightening first made a hole in the wall of the kitchen and also went through the fowl house, killing several fowl. The men who were in the kitchen fell with shock.
    During a severe storm in 1886 part of the roof of Kilfinny Church was blown off. Two local men offered to go in to the church to save two statues from getting broken. They did so and were just clear of danger when one of the spires on the corner near the sacristy was blown down and sank into the ground just behind them.
    The Aurora Borealis commonly known as the Northern Lights haven't shone so brilliantly for many years as they have done this year. They have been seen twice for the past few months. They foretell a big change in the
    1. processes and phenomena
    Languages