School: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (roll number 6569)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
An tSr. M. Assidium

1. There is a story told of a miracle which happened at Borrigowen well. There was a protestant man living a few miles from the well and he had a servant who had very bad eyes. He asked permission of his master to go to the well as it was pattern day to pay rounds for the benefit of his eyes. At the same time the protestant man had a horse who was also blind. His master said you may go to the well and as you are going to take this horse with you and pay a round for him, he may get his sight. He took the horse to the well he paid rounds for himself and rubbed some of the water to the horses and the horse got his sight and so did the man. He brought home the horse to the man and he saw the miracle had occurred and he turned to go in home but he could not see, some of his people live yet in the same house and they get the
    Mrs Markham