School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they were out. There were many other men out fishing, but both men said they would go out beyond them.Soon the storm became stronger and their boat was overturned and both men were drowned. the names of the men were Sullivan and Sheahan.
  2. Three fisher men left Askeaton on the 30th October 1917 to go out fishing. It was the finest day that ever came out of the "heaven's." No sooner were the nets thrown out when the boat went outward to the creek. All of a sudden a storm arose. The water got very rough and the boat was tossed about
    William Maun
    Moig, Co. Limerick