School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. Shops were not common long ago. There were at one time only two shops in Askeaton. Sometimes the people were all day travelling to do their shopping in the nearest town. In those days the shops were always open before and after mass, but this is only continued at the present time in grocery shops. Also long ago goods were bartered for goods and also labour was given for goods.
    Here are some of the words connected with buying and selling: "boot" is money given with goods in a swap for other goods. "Tick" is goods got in a shop without being paid for at the time of buying. "Luckpenny" is given to a person who buys an animal. "Swop" means giving an article in exchange for another. Pedlars and dealers in rags and feathers came around long ago.
        1. trade
    Stephen Foley