School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people were afraid to go out-side their houses in case of being shot or taken prisoner and very often they were shot in the lorry on the excuse that they were trying to escape. Then they carried prisoners chained to the lorry, as hostages and then the I.R.A. would not shoot at the Tans for fear of hitting their comrade.
    Peggy O'Brien.
    Ciss O'Brien, Ballyculhane, Kildimo,
    Co. Limerick.
  2. About eighty years ago a sea-horse was seen on the Shannon. He was like an ordinary horse and his colour was bay. This sea-horse used come up every night to the islands to eat grass. It is also said that sea-pigs were also seen in the same river rolling in the puddles. These pigs were like the ordinary pigs except alone they
    Aine O Shea
    Ballyvareen, Co. Limerick