School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Scéal
    Long ago it is said a cruel Giant had his home on the top of a big cliff that stood beside the river Shannon. Every evening he put a lighted candle outside his door for everyone to see. He had some evil power and anyone who looked up at that candle was sure to die next morning. At that time there was a company of brave men in Ireland, who went around helping those in trouble. When their leader heard of the giant he said that anyone of them should be able to kill the giant.
    There was a young who was only with them a few days and had yet to fight his first battle. He's name was Regan. The leader said I choose you Regan to kill the giant. On the next day Regan got ready and when he was ready the leader gave him a magic and told him to wear while he was climbing
    Margaret Fitzgearld
    Liam Mac Gearailt