School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    the coffins were laid is two and a half feet from the ground. By going under this flag and around the central or upright stone three times from left to right, and then three times from right to left the pain is relieved. (2) To let falling running water fall on the back, and then beat the back with dry towel was commonly practiced. Sore Throats:- (1) If throat got so swollen as not to allow sufferer to swallow anything, stale "goose-grease" was pushed down the throat to break the "lumps." (2) A stocking full of heated bran is used very generally to relieve inflammation of throat. The stocking is sewn tightly round the neck and left there till throat is well again. The bran is then removed and the stocking is gradually torn off in small pieces.
    Bleeding:- Bleeding from nose is stopped by putting cold key down bleeders back. The dust of "moon-copall" (this fungus resembles, when young, a mushroom, but when fully grown it turns brown and the interior is one mass of dark brown powder) is a very effective remedy for external bleeding. When used on a fresh wound it stops flow of blood immediately and is never followed be festering or poisoning. Cobwebs are sometimes used, but the use of them