School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    Generally causes wound to fester. It was no uncommon thing thirty years ago to find a little bag of moss that had ben dried( generally in a lastable) hanging beside the fire, for use in stopping blood. One little bag of moss may last for years. When bleeding was staunched with dired moss the wound healed much more quickly than after any other treatment.
    Hives :- Bread soda rubbed dry relieves itch of hives Bath "hives" with () water, or solution of wacking soda is commonly used. Pipers clay (clay pipe crushed into powder) or common starch relieves the irrirtation.
    Mumps:- A stocking of heated () used as for sore throat is the purest thing to be tried. Sometimes a slice of home cured, fat, yellow bacon heated and applied between linen clothes is found to bring relief. Honey is used to sooth the throat. If honey cant be had vaseline is swallowed.
    Scalds in Feet:- Put flour or () into socks and relief is got from scalds. The leaves of cumfrey (wild rhubarb) chopped finely and rubbed to scalds dry them and they quickly harden.