School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    Burns:- A mixture of lime water and oil (olive or sweet) is the general treatment. If no oil is to be had at time of burn, flour is put on to keep an excluded, till proper dressed can be procured. A burn from dripping or melted fat is held in front of the fire. This prevents blistering but causes very acute pain.
    For a nettle burn apply young dockleaf and instant relief is had. The young dockleaf rubbed to hives eases the itchiness.
    Sore Eyes:- Well drawn tea (very strong) is commonly used. A solution of "bluestone" (() of copper) () heals red or exemas eyes. This is also used to bathe scalded feet in and is a great healer.
    Dog Bites:- If the dog can be got to lick wound he inflicted it heals quickly. if not another dog is tried. When tinkers get bitten by dogs, the insist on getting a few ribs off the dogs back too apple to the wound.
    Swellings or Bruises:- Hold affected part under falling water. Bold substances are placed against it to prevent swelling. if ice can be had it keeps swelling from going very far.
    Sore backs or breats in horses:- Dry leaves and tobacco are well boiled. This solution dries the sore. Raw ivy leaves given to cows after calving cleans them.