School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    this veal, and flavoring it with rich bacon which made a tasty meal. Each farmers' wife kept or got a white bull calf for the turf cutting 'mejceal." This was fed for five, six, or seven, weeks three times a day, on new milk. He was killed and left hanging unskinned for two days before being cooked. The entire carcase was boiled so well in an immense boiler or pot that all the meat fell from the bones. This was allowed rest overnight and in the morning the entire meat was hashed (liver, heart, etc) or cut into very tiny pieces and re heated in the soup. This was put into a heated churn and driven quickly to the bog as dinner for the "mejceal" The workers had a piggin for every two of them and with bread it made a very sustaining meal.
    Every farmer's wife had a flock of geese. A few were kept as Christmas presents for the workmen's wives. When the bacon was scarce in the Autumn the boiled or baked goose was Sunday's dinner. The "Michaelmas" goose was the first one cooked. If there was a large household to feed two geese were cooked. The blood which had been drawn from the goose and a substantial limp of bacon were boiled with the bird. The soup thus made was very much relished. This goose for Sunday
    1. products