School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

continued from "michaelmas" till the pig was killed.
    Bread.
    Previous to and succeeding the famine years a piece of bread was generally given to members of the farmers' families and then workmen after the potatoes had been eaten for breakfast. More than a hundred years ago this bread made from oaten meal that got a special crushing in the "querin." This was called oaten flour to distinguish it from the ordinary oaten meal. This was kneaded with milk and was very heavy and stodgy. About a hundred years ago barley bread replaced the the oaten bread. The barley grain was kept in bags beside the five, and turned daily. This gave it a kind of kiln-drying that prevented the crushed barley from heating. To make barley flour the grain should be taken to the mill where it was well milled and good wholesome bread could be made from it. (The ordinary querin was not capable of making barely flour). This bread though very dark in color was not as stodgy or heavy as the oaten bread, and tasted very well. Succeeding the famine attempts were made very generally to make bread from fine yellow maize meal.
    1. products