School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

earlier hours.
    One November night they were playing for turkeys and Meade was later than usual about 1:30 am. When he reached the Black Gate the dog marched out to him. Meade quickened his steps; the dog did the same; Meade ran, so did the dog. Meade made for the door and burst it in followed to the door step by the dog.
    Meade was unable to go to work the following day. The steward came. Meade was black all over. The priest and doctor were brought and Meade died in a few days.
    The house was called the haunted house and no one could live in it for years. Tables, chairs and all furniture would be thrown about the house. The lights would be put out by unseen means, so the house was closed up for years.
    When Reilly went to live in it a son of his about ten years old sickened suddenly. He could not be kept in bed owing to the Black Dog being grinning at him. The priest was brought. He read for hours. The dog wasn't heard of since but the young fellow died and curious to state he was black.
    I got the above from John Keane of Cullane who was a friend of Meade's. Keane died 25 years ago aged 70.
    John Keane
    Cullane, Co. Limerick