School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boils: To ripen boils a good plan is to wring a flannel cloth out of boiling water and apply to the boil as hot as can be borne by the patient. This will ripen the boil and bring it to a separation.
    When it breaks, fill a bottle with water almost boiling, empty the water and place the top of the jole [?] over the boil and the matter is drawn into the neck of the bottle.
    Repeat this several times as hot as you can bear the bottle and you will find it has reduced the boil considerably. Do the same thing in a day or two to get out all the pus or matter.
    When the boil is thoroughly rid of matter place a strip of Elastoplast over the boil and this heals it in a few days. Elastoplast can be obtained from any Chemist for 6d a box which will contain several dressings
    Another cure: When the boil bursts make a bread poultice. Put Venice turpentine over the part that will cover the opening in the boil. Remove after twelve hours and you will find an amount of matter on the poultice. Repeat until no matter is seen on poultice. Then apply Elastoplast and the boil heals.
    John Foley
    Ringville, Co. Waterford