School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick

Rope making was another craft. They were made of flax or cotton or hemp.
    The trade of cooperage vied with that of the nail maker in our districts.
    Starch is still made out of potatoes.
  2. As at present, the period of the year during which marriages took place in the past was Shrove.
    Certain days - Friday and Monday were unlucky. The month of May was also an unlucky month for marriages.
    Marriages were brought about matchmakers - a person interested in the families of bride to be and husband to be.
    Money was given as a dowry to the bride. The same applies to present day customs but not to such an [?].
    Ireland is the home of hospitality and a wedding was the occasion of great feasting and rejoicing. It was held in the house of bridegroom.
    The bride returned to her father's house at the expiration of a month as it was considered unlucky to go before then. This was called the "hauling home".