School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. The great famine or as it was called by the old people "the bad times " was a dreadful disaster in the history of our country.
    In this parish as well as in other parts of Ireland the people depended on the potato for food. Blight came on them in 1846 and they were a total failure.
    The district was more than twice as thickly populated as it is now. Hundreds died of starvation and fever.
    The row of houses on the eastern side of the village from Mr. Hedigan's corner house to Mr. Kiely's Hotel was built during the famine as a hospital or workhouse for the relief of the distressed
    They were built by Colonel Lowe of Ardpatrick Kilfinane - hence the name of the village - Lowtown.
    After the famine the houses were divided. The pit for burial of the victims was in Mr. Kiely's field.
    The main road from TIpperary to Michelstown was made immediately after the famine-relief works. The old people referred to that period as "the time of the public works"
    Edmond Finian
    Farmer