School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. There are many holy wells in this district. St John's Well is one of the principal. It is said that a woman washed a child in it and it changed to another place. It removed a second time because a man washed a horse's leg in it.
    St. Brigids Well is situated to the west of the village of Kilteely. It removed because a child was washed in it. It is famous for curing styes.
    St Ailbes Well is situated in the centre of the present graveyard in Emly. A story is told about it. One day Ailbe was praying in a field where there was a flock of sheep. The sheep got frightened and the farmer who owned them blaimed Ailbe. Ailbe stamped his foot on the ground and a well sprang up.

St Fursey's Well is in the townland of Kilfrush. It is a great well for curing eyes.

St Malue's Well is in the townland of Ballinahinch. It is chiefly opened from July to August. People go there in throngs at that time. There