School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. Great Local Contests
    About forty years ago there was a famous hurling team in Kilteely called the Holy Terrors. The best football team in South Limerick was Knockane. Thirty five years ago Knockane and Hospital played some famous matches. For the past thirty five years Knockane has always won the match but Hospital nearly always won the fight.
    On one occasion Hospital and Knockane met at Knocklong. Knockane had a great following and when the teams lined up the people of Knockane shouted to their own team "don't kill the young fellows." Knockane won the toss and played with the wind but they got no score. The second half ended the same and the match was a scoreless draw.
    The match was refixed to be played in Limerick. Hospital fielded the same team and had an easy victory. When the match was over the Knockane and Hospital supporters began to fight and they did not stop until they came to Ballyneety.