School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are two headstones and the people make the sign of the cross with a stone because he is buried under one of them.

St Fanahan's Well is situated a mile East of Mitchelstown. There is a story told about it. Once a priest was arrested and brought to Clonmel to be tried. He was tied to a hugh stone and he lifted it with miraculous power, and carried it back to Mitchelstown. He left it beside his hut where he got water. Anybody with bad sight who could see an eel or trout in the well would be cured.

Our Lady's Well Elton has a cure for sore eyes. There were rounds made long ago but they are not made now.

Curraheen well situated near Knocklong remains always at the same level and it is always cool and fresh.