School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

1. Long before the invention of electric light, gas and even before paraffin oil came into use the people had to make their own light. They made it from large rushes known as bulrushes. These were found growing in marshy places and were cut about a foot and a half long. These were then peeled by taking off the green portion and leaving a white substance called pith. They were then dipped in grease or tallow which was got from the fat of animals. Then they were dried and ready for use. They were held in an upright position to burn, by a special stand which was made for the purpose