School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

1. The swallow displays certain meteorological signs such as flying low on the approach of inclement weather or in the case of good weather he soars. The double whistle of the curlew which lives on suction is also an indication of wet.
    The cackle of the wild geese predicts bad weather but if they fly eastwards good weather usually follows. The seagull flies inland when there is a storm at sea.
    There is a traditional story told about the little robin redbreast and the bluebird as regards the death of our Saviour. When the robin, filled with pity for Our suffering Lord bore him
    Kathleen Delaney
    Ballycarrane, Co. Limerick