School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    house where Mr Ryan TD now resides) and it is related that a few evenings after the waters of the Lake swallowed up the unfortunate man throught the capsizing of his curragh, thereby proving the summons of teh lady of the lake is always imperative and irrestiable.
    Seachan a beansighe artifical mound of earth, like an inverted bowl, hollow on its summit, south of Garodh Island. It was on the summit that the lady of the lake slumbered when the covetous herdsman of the island hill deprived her of her golden comb to his sorrow. Rev J F Lynch refers to the tradition in the Limerick Chronicle about 1900. He says he heard man a tale of Lough Gur's from young and old, but none so interesting as this of the BeanTighe and the Golden comb ( to be continued)