School: Beárna, Pálas Gréine

Barna, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Chathbhuaidh

1. One night as my mother was coming from Pallas she met a tall man standing on the road and they saluted each other. As she was coming along from the village she had to pass a church yard she saw the same man standing there. He began to play music and to dance on the road.
    After a while she looked behind her and she saw a light coming after her and she said to herself that she would have company. There is a footpath leading from the village to Greenhams cross and she continued walking on it. After a time she thought she was not alone but that people were trying to pass her out.
    They were going past her in such numbers that she felt herself being crushed although she saw nobody. It was about twelve o'clock at night this happened. Others besides my mother have seen this man.
    Stephen Heffernan
    Christopher Coleman