School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick

"April showers dress up the flowers."
    "Better late than never."
    "A long threatening comes at last."
    "Don't count chicknes before they're hatched."
    About forty years ago, a man named Patsy McGrath lived in Castlegarde. He was a carpenter by trade. One night, when he came home after a day's work, he started to eat his supper, and he left his bag of tools on a bench near the door. Then a small boy came in, and he was fiddling at the bag and then he opened it, and started looking at the tools. Patsy forgot the boy, and he started doing jobs outside. After a few minutes he heard a cry, and then he ran to the place where he left the bag of tools and there the child'shand was spouting blood. Then Patsy said "Children and fools should not play with edged tools". That was how that saying got to be known.
    A great many years ago, there lived a
    Máire Ní Dhonncha