School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    man near Emly whose name was Miley Franklin. He was nick-named "the wizard", because all the people around used to come to him for advice. One day a man went to him for advice. He told Miley he would pay him for it. Miley took a sheet of paper and wrote it for the man. Then the man went home. When he went home, all his workmen were after finishing pulling weeds from the garden and they said it wasn't worth while to go to the hay. One man said to finish the hay, and another one said not to finish it.
    Then the man who got the advice from Miley Franklin, called all the men into the house, and he said to the workmen he had advice he got from Miley Franklin. He then took out the sheet of paper and read, "Never put off 'till to-morrow what you can easily do to-day". Then the men went out quickly and fetched their forks and began piking the hay with all their might. Not long after a big black cloud was seen moving across the sky. After a few more hours the roll of distant thunder was heard, and then the rain came down in torrents. The next day all the remaining farmer's hay was ruined with the rain.
    Máire Ní Dhonncha