School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    brown with the muddy water and his white tunic was also spoiled. Fionn looked at him and said. "Why did you not jump across the stream like the others". Dermot did not care to tell for he did not think it right to make excuses or to say any act of kindness he had done. Now, Fionn had the gift of knowledge and he knew everything that was hidden from the people. So, he looked again at Dermot and said, "I can see you in my mind's eye, as you cross the river with an aged woman in your arms. You have carried her to a place of safety with no thought of danger or loss to yourself. It is a deed of kindness which the world will not forget.
    Lil Ní Riain
    Bean Uí Riain