School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A story told will give an idea of what monks must have been there, when it is said that when they were driven by the invader from their retreat. They left the abbey four deep. Now the first four were at what is now known as the Cross of Boher, a good three miles away, when one of the leaders remembered a valuable book which he had left behind. He passed the word back, and it went from man to man, and it so happened that the last of the holy men had not left the abbey, so the book was rescued. When a line of four deep, could extend from Abbington to Boher there must have been an immense crowd there. Well to the story, it is said that the monks buried most of their valuables some safe place around. When times got disturbed and that about fifty years
    Cáit Ní Nuanain
    Dromsallagh, Co. Limerick