School: Caherconlish (roll number 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Travelling Folk.
    A tribe of people called gipsies travel around the country and call to my home. The same people have been travelling around the country for many years. They are not considered poor because they have horses and vans.
    The beggars sell small articles as an excuse for begging but the gipsies sell large goods. Very seldom people buy from the beggars but several people buy from the gipsies.
    The poorer class are called tinkers, and the women tinkers beg, and the men are generally trying to buy horses. People buy wicker chairs, and lace from the gipsies. The gipsies cut the rods with which they make the chairs, along the roadside, and while they are travelling the men make the chairs, and the women sell them.
    The old travellers are very welcome They only remain for a day and a night in any place. They sleep in their vans. They beg their food
      1. people by social grouping