Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Funny Stories
    In olden days people used skin goats so as to get the skin. One day an old man was skinning an old goat. A poor woman came along and asked for a little bit of meat. The old man said he would give her the full goat. The woman was praying for the old man on her way home. When she reached home she put down the meat to cook. The goat was so old it couldn't be cooked although it was boiling for hours.
    About forty years ago a local workman was working with a farmer in the district. One night, he happened to get drunk after working a hard day. About twelve o'clock that night he awoke and got up to get something to eat. He got some food and when he had finished it seemed to him that everything in the line of ware was broken to pieces. He dashed from the kitchen to his bedroom and slept soundly that night. Next morning when he got up everything was in its place.
    One night a young smith was in bed and asleep with forge closed up for the next day. A knock came to the door at midnight. The smith got up and opened it to admit the person who knocked. The latter was a young man who was gone for hundreds of years. He had been stolen by fairies to the land of you, which they called "Tir na