School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the river " Comogue " there is a well or pond called " Tobar na Nob ". There is a story told about this well or pond. A man was once ploughing beside it, he had suspected nothing of the pond as it was hidden by growth. Immediately the horses walked on it they sunk carrying the plough and man with them, all of which were never seen again.
    On the eastern slopes of Knockcorragh there is still visible an old house known as " Nance Hogan's House " because long ago there was a mud-walled cabin beside it in which an old woman by the name of Nance Hogan lived. She used to leave door open, and a spark in the fire, at night. When asked why she did so, she replied that " they " were in the kitchen every night that when she was in bed, they wanted to warm themselves, and that if she didn't leave the door open they'd break it in.
    In the townland of Ballybricken, there is a place called "Killeen" so called because there used to be a little house there in which Mass used to be said during the Penal Times.
    Languages
    Caherelly East, Co. Limerick