School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of them spies one of the boys who is ahide, he immediately shouts his name & runs for the den as fast as he can. if he is overtaken and caught before he reaches the "den", the boy who caught him can "lie down" and the others go ahide.
    Four corners is a very popular game in this district. It is played this way. Four boys stand in the form of a square; one in each corner. A fifth boy stands in the centre. Then the (four) four boys in the corners change places with each other. The boy in the middle tries to rush into a corner while its' occupant is running to change places with another boy. If he succeeds, the boy who is left without a corner has to play the part of "Fool in the Middle"
    High-gates is a game which is played in this manner. Two boys or girls join both hands and raise them above their heads. A number of other chidlren with their hands joined pass under the upraised hands. The last one is caught and asked whether he'll have